Past Chiefs

IN GRATEFUL APPRECIATION FOR OUTSTANDING SERVICE AND LEADERSHIP AS FIRE CHIEFS OF THE

SMITHVILLE VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT

Mr. Middleton

? – ?

John Grube

1910 Ref: Smithville Times 1/14/1910

Roger Byrne

? – ?

D.O. Cogill

1915 – 1917 Ref: Smithville Times Centennial article

A.F. Wotipka

1918 – 1945

Edwin Brosch

1946 – 1948 Ref: Smithville Times 1/16/1947

Henry Janak

1949 – 1952 Ref:Smithville Times 1/27/1949

A J Novasad

1953 – 1962

Martin Goebel

1963 – 1968

Clarence Karcher

1969 – 1973

Pat Vacek

1974 – 1976 Ref:Meeting Minutes

Johnnie Schroeder Sr.

1977 Ref:Meeting Minutes

Jim Gifford

1978 – 1980 Ref:Meeting Minutes

Dale Hannusch

October 1981 – September 1982

David Vasek

1984

Mike Davis

1987-1992

Johnnie Schroeder Sr.

1993

Mike Davis

1994

Mike Helmcamp

? – ?

Mike Maney

? – ?

David Kadlecek Jr.

? – ?

Andy Randle

1995 – Ref:Smithville Times 5/18/1995

Kevin Rooks.

? – ?

James Elam Jr..

October 2003 – September 2006

Joe Brown.

October 2006 – September 2011

James Elam Jr.

October 2011 – September 2016

John Summarell

October 2016 – September 2017

James Elam Jr.

October 2017 – September 2018

Trey Clemons

October 2018 – Present

After incorporation in 1980, it appears that the term of Chief began in October and ended in September to reflect the Fiscal Year.  Prior to this, terms went from January to December.

Any corrections, please contact us, but please cite a valid source.  Thank you!